Check Avignon TGV(Avignon TGV), realtime departure and delay information

Avignon TGV

The Avignon Gare TGV is located approximately 5.5 km outside the city centre. The train station is serviced by TGV and offers direct access to Paris, Charles de Gaulle Airport, Lille, Nantes, Rouen, Metz, Montpellier, Geneva, Brussels, Lyon, Marne, Rennes, Toulouse and Strath Fort. In the summer, Thalys has established a seasonal connection with Avignon. There is a bus connected to the city centre. A variety of services are available at and around the train station: SNCF rail agents, parking lots, ATMs, traveler assistance and more.

This station has two train stations and two straight lines. This makes it impossible to pass the train at Avignon at full speed, but away from the passenger platform.

The station was completed in 2001 and was designed by the architectural cabinet of the SNCF under the direction of Jean-Marie Duthilleul and Jean-François Blassel. It has a 340 m (1,115 ft) long glass roof compared to the cathedral.

Trains operating in and from the station: High speed train (TGV) service: SNCF rail agents, disabled and junior traveller assistance, lost and found, toilets, luggage storage, Wi-Fi internet, ATM and telephone cabin. Traffic and connections Local trains and metros: Avignon does not have a metro station. Bus: Navette TGV to the city centre. Taxi: Taxi Avignonais. Airport: There is no connection to any international airport.

Address

Chemin du Confluent La Courtine 84008 Avignon

Search and book ticket


Realtime Departure Information
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Avignon TGV Geneva 2:58 €62.50 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Paris-Gare-de-Lyon 2:43 €0.01 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Barcelona Sants 3:55 €83.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Amsterdam Centraal 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Angers St Laud 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Belfort-Montbéliard TGV 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Brussels Midi/zuid 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Frankfurt (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV London St. Pancras International 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Lyon-Part-Dieu(Main Station) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Mâcon Ville 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Montpellier Saint-Roch 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Geneva 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Zurich (Main) 6:05 €124.00 Click to get latest price
Avignon TGV Nice Ville (Main) 3:30 €62.00 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Paris-Gare-de-Lyon Avignon TGV 2:22 €16.00 Click to get latest price
Paris-Nord Avignon TGV 2:39 €116.00 Click to get latest price