Check Hamburg (Main), realtime departure and delay information

Hamburg (Main)

Hamburg Hauptbahnhof is the main railway station in Hamburg, Germany. The Hamburg Central Station (Hamburg HBF) is operated by DB and has an average of 480,000 passengers per day. The station is one of Germany's major transportation hubs, connecting long-distance intercity expressways to the city's U-Bahn and S-Bahn rapid transit networks.

It is located in the heart of Hamburg in the Hamburg-Mitte district. Hamburg Central Station is a direct station (not a terminal) with 1-14 platforms (Gleis) under huge historical glass and steel buildings. The platform is located below the street and enters from the lobby on the crossover street. The ticket office, DB lounge and luggage lockers are located in the flyover hall. There is a train poster on each platform (Wagenstandsanzeiger) telling you where to stand so that when the train comes in, you can get on the right place. The station has a large DB ticket office that sells domestic and international tickets. There are ATMs around the station. If you need to leave your luggage, you can use the luggage locker.

Free WiFi is available at the station. There are many dining options in the station, including McDonald's.

Hamburg Central Station is one of the largest railway stations in northern Germany, connecting Denmark with Central Europe. Berlin, Frankfurt, continue to Stuttgart and Munich, and continue to the Ruhr area and Cologne's Bremen have permanent InterCityExpress lines.

The northern ICE train connects Hamburg to Aarhus and Copenhagen in Denmark and Kiel. There are also several intercity passenger train routes. The station is a hub to and from Scandinavia. In addition to intercity rail services, the station is also the intersection of urban rapid transit systems: Hamburg S-Bahn (suburban railway) and Hamburg U-Bahn (underground network). The station is located in Wallring in the heart of Hamburg, between Altstadt and St. Georg. Nearby is the Deutsches Schauspielhaus theatre, art gallery and museum of applied art.

The station is located in the heart of a busy shopping district.

If you have a first-class long-distance ticket for the DB train or its partner railway, you can use the DB first class lounge, free tea, coffee, beer and snacks as well as WiFi. Follow the signs to the DB Lounge. It is usually open daily from 06:00-22:00.

Address

Hachmannplatz 16 20099 Hamburg

Realtime Departure Information
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Hamburg (Main) Hannover (Main) 01:14 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Cologne (Main) 04:00 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Bremen (Main) 00:55 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Frankfurt (Main) 03:36 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Berlin (Main Underground) 01:43 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Copenhagen Hovedbanegard (Main) 4:58 €69.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Munich(Main) 5:37 €25.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Bonn (Main) 4:26 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Muenster (Main) 2:14 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Prague hl.n.(Main) 6:33 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Mannheim Hbf 4:19 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Berlin (Main) 01:43 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Stuttgart (Main) 5:11 €151.80 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Essen (Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Braunschweig Hbf 2:07 €39.80 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Aarhus 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Paris-Nord 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Dresden (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Dusseldorf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Linz Hbf 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Brussel-Noord 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Vienna (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Zurich (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Amsterdam Centraal 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Cologne (Main) Hamburg (Main) 04:02 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main) Hamburg (Main) 01:42 €17.90 Click to get latest price
Bremen (Main) Hamburg (Main) 00:55 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Hamburg (Main) 03:37 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hannover (Main) Hamburg (Main) 02:19 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main Underground) Hamburg (Main) 01:42 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Dortmund (Main) Hamburg (Main) 2:48 €25.00 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf (Main) Hamburg (Main) 3:40 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Berlin-Lichtenberg Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €54.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:08 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf Airport Hamburg (Main) 3:13 €29.00 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(Main)West Hamburg (Main) 3:56 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Hamburg (Main) 4:19 €61.90 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Hamburg (Main) 07:35 €109.90 Click to get latest price
Liège-Guillemins Hamburg (Main) 7:02 €101.90 Click to get latest price
Essen (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Rotenburg(Wümme) Hamburg (Main) 0:55 €17.40 Click to get latest price
Amsterdam Centraal Hamburg (Main) 6:09 €59.80 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Brussel-Noord Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Aarhus Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Dresden (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Linz Hbf Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Mannheim Hbf Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Prague hl.n.(Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Rotterdam Centraal Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Stuttgart (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Vienna (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price