Check Cologne (Main)(Köln Hbf), realtime departure and delay information

Cologne (Main)

Köln Hauptbahnhof (Köln Hauptbahnhof) is the main railway station in Cologne, Germany. It serves 280,000 passengers a day and is the fifth busiest train station in Germany. Because Cologne is close to France, the Netherlands and other places, the station has become a stop for many high-speed trains and overnight trains, such as ICE, Thlays and so on. The central station is located in the city centre, next to the famous Cologne Cathedral and a few minutes walk from the banks of the Rhine. The station was first opened in 1859 and rebuilt after the war. The current station was built in 1957.

The station is an important place for national and international train hubs, with many ICE, Thalys and Intercity trains, as well as RegionalExpress, RegionalBahn and local S-Bahn trains. EuroNight and DB NachtZug night service are also parked at the station. The train connects Frankfurt with the Cologne-Frankfurt high-speed rail line, which starts in the south of Cologne.

The various channels below the track contain shops, cafes and food and drinks. The station is a very safe place, even late at night. The station number is from 1 to 11. The station is not very large. You can walk from station 1 to station 11 within 2 or 3 minutes, even if you have luggage. The station departure screen will show which platform your train departs from. High-speed and long-distance trains such as IC, ICE, and EC use 1-9 stations. The ICE train goes to Brussels and Thalys trains to Brussels and Paris, using 5-9 stations. The S-bahn train goes to Koln Messe / Deutz and goes to platform 10, which will be used every few minutes.

There are 9 stations for long-distance and regional trains, 2 suburban trains (S-Bahn) platforms and 2 subway (U-Bahn) platforms. There is another important station in Cologne, located at the KölnMesse/ Deutz train station opposite the Rhine, about 400 metres from the train station. The station is connected by the Hohenzollern Bridge, a six-track railway bridge with sidewalks on each side. Frequent train services connect two stations. If you have a DB long-distance ticket, you can use the DB First Class Lounge, which offers complimentary tea, coffee, beer and snacks as well as free WiFi. The entrance is on platform 1 and follow the signs to the DB Lounge. It is usually open daily from 07:00-21:00. There are many cafes, shops and kiosks in the passage below the platform for guests to buy food and drinks. The best place is the REWE To Go supermarket located in the passage below the 6 and 7 platforms.

WiFi is available at the station and is free for the first 30 minutes. There are various ATMs around the station. If you need to store your luggage, check the Baggage Locker page for pricing and opening hours. Cologne has an innovative left-luggage system – a self-service luggage storage machine that takes your luggage to the ground and stores it when you enter your password. The machine is located in the main passage outside the DB Travel Center.

Address

Trankgasse 11 50667 Cologne

Search and book ticket


Realtime Departure Information
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Cologne (Main) Hamburg (Main) 04:02 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Hannover (Main) 03:06 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Dusseldorf (Main) 00:21 €12.50 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Munich(Main) 4:33 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Frankfurt (Main) 0:59 €17.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Berlin (Main) 4:39 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Frankfurt(M) Airport 0:49 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Paris-Nord 3:22 €37.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Amsterdam Centraal 2:40 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Munich Airport Terminal 1:02 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Duisburg Hbf 0:47 €16.80 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Stuttgart (Main) 2:13 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Hamburg-Harburg 4:03 €69.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Zurich (Main) 6:07 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf 0:49 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Basel SBB 3:52 €133.40 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Heidelberg (Main) 2:41 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Bremen (Main) 3:06 €50.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Berlin (Main Underground) 4:18 €296.70 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Aachen (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Brussel-Noord 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Copenhagen Hovedbanegard (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Eindhoven 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Liège-Guillemins 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Luzern 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Luxembourg 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Mannheim Hbf 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Odense st 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Poznan Gl. 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Saarbrücken Hbf 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Salzburg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Strasbourg 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Utrecht Centraal 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Dresden (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Milan (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Prague hl.n.(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Vienna (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Brussels (Central) 1:51 €69.80 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Trier (Main) 3:16 €17.50 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Amsterdam Schiphol Airport 3:32 €44.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Geneva 8:06 €199.80 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Ettlingen Stadt 2:26 €101.60 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Roermond 2:07 €39.80 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Freiburg (Main) 3:56 €59.80 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Paris-Est Cologne (Main) 05:59 €59.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Cologne (Main) 04:00 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf (Main) Cologne (Main) 00:23 €12.50 Click to get latest price
Hannover (Main) Cologne (Main) 03:06 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf Cologne (Main) 0:55 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Cologne (Main) 01:06 €13.90 Click to get latest price
Lubeck (Main) Cologne (Main) 5:38 €31.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Cologne (Main) 1:06 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Paris-Nord Cologne (Main) 3:22 €60.00 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main Underground) Cologne (Main) 4:20 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Airport Cologne (Main) 0:50 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Bonn (Main) Cologne (Main) 0:20 €11.50 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Cologne (Main) 4:26 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Amsterdam Centraal Cologne (Main) 2:41 €24.90 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main) Cologne (Main) 4:18 €47.90 Click to get latest price
Antwerp Central station (Main) Cologne (Main) 2:37 €49.90 Click to get latest price
Duisburg Hbf Cologne (Main) 0:50 €16.80 Click to get latest price
Munich Airport Terminal Cologne (Main) 6:00 €54.00 Click to get latest price
Brussels Midi/zuid Cologne (Main) 1:50 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Airport Cologne (Main) 0:56 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Augsburg (Main) Cologne (Main) 4:02 €89.90 Click to get latest price
Stuttgart (Main) Cologne (Main) 2:14 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Eindhoven Cologne (Main) 2:19 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Aachen (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Cologne (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Brussel-Noord Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Dresden (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Liège-Guillemins Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Linz Hbf Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Luzern Cologne (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Luxembourg Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Mannheim Hbf Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Milan (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Odense st Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Poznan Gl. Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Prague hl.n.(Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Rotterdam Centraal Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Saarbrücken Hbf Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Salzburg (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Strasbourg Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Ulm (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Utrecht Centraal Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Vienna (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf Airport Cologne (Main) 6:00 €34.00 Click to get latest price
Vienna Airport Cologne (Main) 9:13 €99.90 Click to get latest price