Check Munich(Main), realtime departure and delay information

Munich(Main)

Introduction**

München Hauptbahnhof (München Hbf)** is a railway station in Munich, the capital of Bavaria, Germany. Munich has only one main station, a large modern station called Munich Central Station, and almost all trains serve the city. Hauptbahnhof refers only to the main station, which is usually abbreviated as Hbf. Some trains stop at Munich East Station or Munich Pasing on their way to or from Munich's main train station.

Hot Routes

Munich Central Station is a major railway hub, whether it is from London to Budapest, from Amsterdam to Zagreb, or from* *Berlin ** to Rome, you will often change trains here. The station has 32 and 2 lines to the ground and underground, and its number of tracks is the highest in Germany, making it the most frequently used station in Germany.

The surrounding

Munich Main Station is located in the north of the suburb of Isar, on the outskirts of Ludwig, west of the old city of Munich. From the main entrance on the east side of the station you can reach Karlsplatz via Prielmayerstraße or Bayerstraße. There are a number of tram routes stopping at the station square in front of the main entrance. The station is adjacent to Arnulfstraße in the north and to the Paul-Heyse-Straße via a station tunnel at the platform end. The south of the station is bordered by Bayer Street. The station boundary extends further west and ends at the Donnersberg Bridge.

Inside station

Due to the large area of the station in the train station, it may take a long time for passengers to walk between individual station sections. Deutsche Bahn proposes that in order to ensure a smooth transfer, it is necessary to reserve 10 minutes between the wing station and the central lobby, 15 minutes between the two wing stations, and at the fast railway station to the Starnberg wing station. A 10 minute reservation is required between them and a 15 minute walk between the station and the Holtzkirchen station. There are several dining outlets, newsstands, flower shops and gift shops on the ground and upper floors inside the central lobby. Similarly, there is a large shopping gallery on the ground floor in the north and east, and you can directly access the adjacent city department store through the shopping gallery. From the station you can easily walk to Munich's Cathedral or the main pedestrian square Marienplatz in the heart of Munich. It is a 16-minute walk (1.3 km) from the station to Marienplatz. Most of the pedestrian streets are pedestrian shopping streets.

Platform Introduction

  • 1-4: Underground S-Bahn Station, referred to as “MünchenHbf(tief)
  • 5-10: South Wing or Holzkirchener Wing Station, known as “MünchenHbfGl.5-10, enter through the platform 11 from the main track hall 11-26: the main track hall, known as "MünchenHbf"
  • 27-36: North Wing or Starnberger Wing Station, known as MünchenHbfGl.27-36 From the main track hall through the platform 26. However, it can also be accessed directly from the S-Bahn station. Regional trains to Füssen (Neuschwanstein, Neuschwanstein) are sent from here. The platform of the wing station is shorter than the main track and can only be used for regional trains.

    Station Lounge

    If you have a first class train ticket, you can use the excellent DB first class lounge. Free WiFi, tea, coffee, beer, wine and snacks are available. You can find a similar lounge at other major stations in Germany. The entrance is located in the main square near the northeast corner, the lounge is on the first floor and follow signs to the DB Lounge. If you need to drop your luggage, there are plenty of luggage lockers. There are ATMs in every place. WiFi is available at the station and the first 30 minutes are free.

Address

Bayerstr. 10a 80335 Munich

Realtime Departure Information
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Munich(Main) Leipzig (Main) 03:15 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Zurich (Main) 03:54 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Frankfurt (Main) 03:16 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Dresden (Main) 04:41 €24.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Stuttgart (Main) 02:12 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Berlin (Main Underground) 04:14 €0.01 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Berlin (Main) 04:14 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Brussels Midi/zuid 6:44 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Nuremberg (Main) 1:05 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Luzern 6:07 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Venice S. Lucia (Main) 6:36 €33.35 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Vienna (Main) 4:14 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Cologne (All Stations) 4:26 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Paris-Est 5:37 €39.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Bremen (Main) 5:25 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Prague hl.n.(Main) 4:40 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Innsbruck (Main) 2:51 €36.60 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Wuppertal Hbf 5:03 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Dusseldorf (Main) 4:41 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Osnabruck(Main) 5:30 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:08 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Ingolstadt Hbf 0:36 €11.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Cologne Messe/Deutz 4:24 €50.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Neuss Hbf 5:04 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Hannover (Main) 4:11 €35.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Cologne (Main) 4:26 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Interlaken Ost 7:11 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Wien Hbf (U1) 4:06 €59.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Salzburg (Main) 1:28 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Heidelberg (Main) 4:02 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Vienna Airport 4:46 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Fuessen(Neuschwanstein castle) 2:05 €14.20 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Budapest Keleti pályaudva 6:49 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Bonn (Main) 4:51 €35.50 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Konstanz 3:48 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Donauwörth 0:53 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Frankfurt(M) Airport 3:28 €53.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Prague hl.n.(Main) 5:36 €39.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Verona Porta Nuova 5:28 €49.90 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Amsterdam Centraal 8:40 €66.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Essen (Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Hallstatt 4:14 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Berlin Ostbahnhof 4:11 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Bochum Hbf 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Meerbusch-Osterath 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Bologna (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Copenhagen Hovedbanegard (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Bregenz(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Graz Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Klagenfurt Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Linz Hbf 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Ljubljana 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Luxembourg 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Mannheim Hbf 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Metz Ville 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Milan (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Padua 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Rome Termini (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) St.Pölten Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Strasbourg 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Ulm (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Utrecht Centraal 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Zagreb Glavni Kolod. 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Geneva 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Dresden (Main) Munich(Main) 05:48 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Stuttgart (Main) Munich(Main) 02:12 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Munich(Main) 03:55 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main) Munich(Main) 04:14 €5.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf Munich(Main) 4:11 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Salzburg (Main) Munich(Main) 1:36 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Munich(Main) 1:11 €13.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Munich(Main) 03:13 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf (Main) Munich(Main) 4:53 €25.90 Click to get latest price
Osnabruck(Main) Munich(Main) 5:31 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Munich(Main) 4:33 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Munich(Main) 5:37 €25.90 Click to get latest price
Göttingen Munich(Main) 3:36 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Hannover (Main) Munich(Main) 4:19 €25.90 Click to get latest price
Paris-Est Munich(Main) 5:32 €49.90 Click to get latest price
Wuppertal Hbf Munich(Main) 5:13 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Prague hl.n.(Main) Munich(Main) 5:57 €14.90 Click to get latest price
Neuss Hbf Munich(Main) 6:00 €54.00 Click to get latest price
Heidelberg (Main) Munich(Main) 3:02 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Cologne Messe/Deutz Munich(Main) 6:00 €54.00 Click to get latest price
Mühlheim(Main) Munich(Main) 3:16 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Krefeld(Main) Munich(Main) 5:31 €79.90 Click to get latest price
Innsbruck (Main) Munich(Main) 1:46 €14.00 Click to get latest price
Budapest Keleti pályaudva Munich(Main) 6:52 €39.90 Click to get latest price
Leipzig (Main) Munich(Main) 03:14 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Vienna (Main) Munich(Main) 04:00 €44.00 Click to get latest price
Venice S. Lucia (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €39.12 Click to get latest price
Oeventrop Munich(Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Strasbourg Munich(Main) 4:41 €99.90 Click to get latest price
Luzern Munich(Main) 5:09 €34.40 Click to get latest price
Hannover Messe/Laatzen Munich(Main) 4:16 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Essen (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Verona Porta Nuova Munich(Main) 5:22 €54.90 Click to get latest price
Meerbusch-Osterath Munich(Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Fulda Munich(Main) 2:42 €39.80 Click to get latest price
Braunschweig Hbf Munich(Main) 5:11 €95.80 Click to get latest price
Amsterdam Centraal Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Bologna (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Bregenz(Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Aarhus Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Graz Hbf (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Klagenfurt Hbf (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Linz Hbf Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Luxembourg Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Mannheim Hbf Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Metz Ville Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Milan (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Padua Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Rome Termini (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
St.Pölten Hbf (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Ulm (Main) Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Utrecht Centraal Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Zagreb Glavni Kolod. Munich(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price