Check Montreux(Montreux), realtime departure and delay information

Montreux

Montreux Train Station (French: Gare de Montreux) is the largest railway station in Montreux, Vaud, Switzerland. All SBB-CFF-FFS standard passenger trains running on the Simplon railway are called at this station, which is also the western terminus for the GoldenPass Line narrow-gauge railway line to Zweisimmen and Rochers de Naye.

Location

The station is located on a hillside on the lake. From Montreux's main street, Grand Rue, it is accessible via escalators, elevators and stairs. Rue de la Gare offers access to the old town, which is separated from the standard gauge rail by the lakeshore.

Montreux is a traditional resort town on Lake Geneva. Nestled between steep hills and the lakeside, it's known for its mild microclimate and the Montreux Jazz Festival, held in July. The town's promenade is lined with flowers, sculptures, Mediterranean trees and grand Belle Époque buildings. Offshore is a medieval island castle, Château de Chillon, with ramparts, formal halls and a chapel with 14th-century murals.

Address

Avenue des Alpes 74 1820 Montreux Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut, Vaud Switzerland

Search and book ticket


Realtime Departure Information
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Montreux Geneva 00:59 CHF31.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Zweisimmen 1:49 CHF7.10 Click to get latest price
Montreux Rome Termini (Main) 6:18 CHF76.90 Click to get latest price
Montreux Paris-Gare-de-Lyon 4:16 CHF60.20 Click to get latest price
Montreux Geneva 6:00 CHF26.40 Click to get latest price
Montreux Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Bologna (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Brig 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Interlaken Ost 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Lausanne 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Luzern 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Milan (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Spiez 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Venice S. Lucia (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Verona Porta Nuova 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Zermatt 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Zurich (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Montbovon 0:43 CHF90.00 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Geneva Montreux 00:59 CHF31.00 Click to get latest price
Spiez Montreux 1:43 CHF48.00 Click to get latest price
Zweisimmen Montreux 01:48 CHF8.00 Click to get latest price
Milan Main Montreux 2:57 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Interlaken Ost Montreux 1:05 CHF13.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bologna (Main) Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Brig Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Lausanne Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Luzern Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Milan (Main) Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Paris-Gare-de-Lyon Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Rome Termini (Main) Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Venice S. Lucia (Main) Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Verona Porta Nuova Montreux 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Zermatt Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Montreux 1:08 CHF124.00 Click to get latest price