Check Nuremberg (Main)(Nürnberg Hbf), realtime departure and delay information

Nuremberg (Main)

NürnbergHauptbahnhof/ Hbf is a huge railway station, and like many large train stations, they may initially be confusing for first time users.

The gleis/platform where the train arrives/departs is located on the upper level, and the station building is also multi-level. However, the upper level (gallery) of the station cannot enter the train.

The train passage is located on the street at the bottom of the station building. There are three channels below the track that provide access to the platform. The three passages are named (i) Eastern Tunnel, (ii) Mittel Tunnel and (iii) West Tunnel, but these names are not used for station signs. If you have luggage, etc., only the West Tunnel has lifts, and the trains entering and leaving the other passages are through the stairs. Arriving by train: When arriving by train, you do not have to use the stairs, but the elevator is located at the far end of the platform/canyon - in the F zone. The lift takes you to the west side channel, at the end you can turn to the right to enter the central part of the station, where the main exit is located. Once you are in the atrium of the station, you will find the lower level of the station building with the left baggage facility and U-Bahn access. There are two sets of escalators that can reach this lower level. The second group of esclators, the passage to the city centre (marked 'zugang') before the main street exit - use this passage to avoid having to cross the maze outside the station. From this channel you can reach the Nurnberg ZOB bus stop, which is the departure point for the IC bus to Praha / Prag (and other). Departure by train: When leaving by train, the central hall of the station leads to the middle passage, which is located under the main departure screen, but if you have luggage and want to use the lift, please do not take this road. The West Tunnel with the lift is located on the right side, at the other end of the Burger King in the main atrium, which runs through the length of the station building - next to the platform/canyon.

Address

Bahnhofsplatz 9, 90443 Nürnberg

Search and book ticket


Realtime Departure Information
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Nuremberg (Main) Munich(Main) 1:11 €13.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Erlangen 0:14 €12.50 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Berlin (Main) 3:18 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Frankfurt(M) Airport 2:01 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Paris-Est 6:41 €59.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Hamburg (Main) 4:19 €61.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Frankfurt (Main) 2:07 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Stuttgart (Main) 2:13 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf 2:22 €25.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Rothenburg ob der Tauber 1:44 €34.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Innsbruck (Main) 3:11 €79.80 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Dusseldorf (Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Cologne (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Copenhagen Hovedbanegard (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Dresden (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Hannover (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Linz Hbf 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Prague hl.n.(Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Vienna (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Zurich (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Duisburg Hbf 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Munich(Main) Nuremberg (Main) 1:05 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 2:04 €23.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Airport Nuremberg (Main) 2:23 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Ludwigshafen (Rh) Hbf Nuremberg (Main) 4:29 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 2:15 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 3:39 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Hannover (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 2:58 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf Nuremberg (Main) 2:26 €19.90 Click to get latest price
Stuttgart (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 2:11 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Munich Airport Terminal Nuremberg (Main) 2:04 €70.00 Click to get latest price
Singen(Hohentwiel) Nuremberg (Main) 4:41 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Aarhus Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Dresden (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Linz Hbf Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Prague hl.n.(Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Vienna (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Duisburg Hbf Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 €55.00 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main Underground) Nuremberg (Main) 3:40 €37.90 Click to get latest price
Fuessen(Neuschwanstein castle) Nuremberg (Main) 3:54 €25.90 Click to get latest price